33rd International Congress of the HSIOIRS 15-17 February 2019

The 23rd ESCRS Winter Meeting in conjuction with the 33rd International HSIOIRS Meeting took place at MEGARON

Congress Centre on 15-17 February 2019 in Athens

KELMAN AWARD 2019

Recipient of the Kelman Award 2019 is Dr. David Spalton

The meeting has been awarded 19 CME credits

 

MEETING APPLICATION

 

Scientific program

Program Overview

Surgical Skills Training Courses

Congress Floorplan

Athens 2019 Exhibition Information

FRIDAY 15 FEBRUARY

Hall Trianti

ESCRS/EuCornea Cornea Day

(Organised by ESCRS and EuCornea)

Friday 15 February | 09.30 – 16.30

Chairpersons: J. Güell SPAIN (EUCORNEA), R. Nuijts THE NETHERLANDS (ESCRS)

Topics will include:

  • Ocular Surface Disease: What Worked and What Did Not
  • Management of Corneal Complications after Refractive Surgery
  • Tips and Pitfalls in Corneal Graft Surgery: DALK, DSEK, DMEK, PK
  • Infectious Keratitis

The Cornea Day programme will be comprised of a number of expert keynote lectures and a series of case presentations on the topics listed above.

Welcome Ceremony

Friday 15 February | 16.30 – 17.00

16.30 Welcome from the President
B. Cochener FRANCE (PRESIDENT, ESCRS)

16.35 Welcome from the local hosts
K. Koufala GREECE (PRESIDENT, HSIOIRS)

16.38 HSIOIRS Scholarship ‘Spyros Georgaras’ & HSIOIRS Sponsorship
D. Kyroudis (GENERAL SECRETARY, HSIOIRS)
E. Patsoura (TREASURER, HSIOIRS)

16.42 Presentation of HSIOIRS Kelman Award
M. Balidis (PRESIDENT ELECT, HSIOIRS)

16.45 HSIOIRS Kelman Lecture
Life behind the lens, D. Spalton UK

Main Symposia

New Advances in Glaucoma

Friday 15 February | 17.00 – 18.30

Chairpersons: V. Karampatakis GREECE, S. Morselli ITALY

17.00 New drugs and delivery modes, C. Schweitzer FRANCE

17.10 When and why MIGS?, M. Teus SPAIN

17.20 Discussion

17.30 Tubes and valves, A. Prinz AUSTRIA

17.40 Non-penetrating surgical procedures, A. Fea ITALY

17.50 Discussion

18.00 When and why trabeculectomy?, F. Topouzis GREECE

18.10 Non-invasive surgical procedures, A. Konstas GREECE

18.20 Discussion

18.30 End of session

HSIOIRS-EOS Symposium
Organized by the Hellenic Society of Intraocular Implant and Refractive Surgery and the Egyptian Ophthalmological Society

Friday 15 February |18.30 – 20.00

Keratoconus: Diagnosis and Management

Moderators: Ch. Siganos, GREECE, I.El Adawi, EGYPT

18:30 Femto-Keratoplasty for Keratoconus, Mahmoud Ismail, EGYPT

18:42 Current and future strategies for crosslinking in Κeratoconus, Miltos Balidis, GREECE

18:54 SMILE and Keratoconus, Ahmed Ghoneim, EGYPT

19:06 Two stages procedure in management of selected cases of Keratoconus, Tharwat Mokbel EGYPT

19:18 Intracorneal Ring Segments for the correction of Keratoconus, Konstantinos Moschou, GREECE

19:30 Management of Astigmatism after Cross Linking with Toric ICL, Konstantina Koufala, GREECE

19:42 Discussion

20:00 End of Session

Hall Skalkotas

Young Ophthalmologists Programme

Friday 15 February | 09.00 – 12.30

Learning from the Learners: Interactive Session on Cataract Surgery for Trainees

Chairpersons: O. Findl AUSTRIA, S. Morselli ITALY

Panellists: R. Packard UK, N. Reus THE NETHERLANDS

09.00 R. Packard UK, The most common tips I give to my trainees

09.15 Learning from the learners: one of my first operations (Video cases submitted by young ophthalmologists)

10.30 Break

Panellists: V. Pfeifer SLOVENIA, P. Rosen UK

10.45 P. Rosen UK, Things I tell my residents – phaco tricks to improve your surgery

11.00 Learning from the learners: tackling more risky cases (Video cases submitted by young ophthalmologists)

12.15 Roundtable: summary

12.30 End of session

Didactic Courses

Cataract Surgery Didactic Course

Friday 15 February | 14.30 – 17.00

Chairpersons: R. Packard UK, P. Rosen UK

In the Beginning: Learning to Learn….

14.30 At the start: surgical simulation, L. Benjamin UK

14.45 What do I want from my trainer?, A. Prinz AUSTRIA

15.00 Efficient Cataract Surgery, P. Rosen UK

15.15 Biometry: Precision in IOL Calculations, D. Sculfor UK

15.40 Incisions: Creating the Perfect Wound, O. Muftuoglu TURKEY

15.55 Visco-elastics: Creating space – Protecting Tissue, V. Katsanevaki GREECE

16.10 The Capsule, A. Crnej SLOVENIA, V. Pfeifer SLOVENIA

16.30 New Age Phaco Dynamics, R. Packard UK

Room MC3

Free Paper Session – Refractive

Friday 15 February | 09.30 – 10.00

Free Paper Session – Cornea

Friday 15 February | 10.30 – 12.30

Didactic Courses

Refractive Surgery Didactic Course

Friday 15 February | 14.45 – 17.05

Moderators: D. Epstein SWITZERLAND, C. Roberts USA

Part 1 Diagnostic Techniques

14.45 Patient selection, D. Siganos GREECE

15.00 Corneal topography, F. Ribeiro PORTUGAL

15.20 Lasers in refractive surgery, G. Kymionis GREECE

15.40 Biomechanics of the cornea, C. Roberts USA

16.00 IOL calculation strategies, M. Morral SPAIN

16.15 Quality of vision evaluation, R. Applegate USA

16.35 Case reports, N. Hirnschall AUSTRIA

Room MC2

Basic Optics Course

Friday 15 February | 08.30 – 16.00

Chairpersons: I. Pallikaris GREECE, M.J. Tassignon BELGIUM

Part 1 Visual Behaviour (Visual Function)

Moderators: R. Applegate USA, I. Pallikaris GREECE

08.30 Retinal image quality, R. Applegate USA

08.50 Presbyoptics, I. Pallikaris GREECE

09.10 Straylight: importance of different domains of the point—spread function, Van den Berg THE NETHERLANDS

09.30 State-of-the-art assessment of visual acuity and contrast sensitivity, S. Plainis GREECE

09.55 Visual function assessment using adaptive optics, P. Artal SPAIN

10.15 Modelling visual function, H. Ginis GREECE

Part 2 Visual Optics

Moderators: I. Pallikaris GREECE, M.J. Tassignon BELGIUM

10.35 Light propagation in the eye, F. Van de Velde BELGIUM

10.55 Aberrations of the optical system, S. Marcos SPAIN

11.20 Optics of the crystalline lens and accommodative response, A. Glasser USA

11.40 IOL optics, M.J. Tassignon BELGIUM

12.00 Epidemiology of the optical parameters of the eye, J. Rozema BELGIUM

12.20 IOL power calculation, W. Haigis GERMANY

12.45 Break

Part 3 Imaging the Human Eye

Moderators: B. Malyugin RUSSIA, A. Pallikaris GREECE

14.15 Confocal microscopy, from research to clinical practice, A. Pallikaris GREECE

14.35 Measuring the biomechanics of the cornea, C. Roberts USA

14.55 OCT imaging, from research to clinical practice, B. Malyugin RUSSIA

15.15 Corneal topography challenges, S. Panagopoulou GREECE

Banquet Hall

Instructional Courses

Friday 15 February

09.00 – 10.30 Intraocular lenses in the absence of capsular support

Organisers: V. Pfeifer SLOVENIA, S. Georgaras GREECE

09.00 Introduction

09.03 Ab-interno and ab-externo suture fixated IOLs, O. Findl AUSTRIA

09.18 Special design scleral fixated IOLs, S. Gotzaridis GREECE

09.33 Flanged intrascleral IOL fixation using double needle technique, V. Pfeifer SLOVENIA

09.48 Iris fixated IOLs, A. Charonis GREECE

10.03 The use of iris stitches for the stabilization of posterior chamber in intraocular lens, S. Georgaras GREECE

10.18 Discussion

11.00 – 12.30 Complex cataract surgery

Organisers: M. Balidis GREECE, B. Malyugin RUSSIA

11.00 Introduction, B. Malyugin RUSSIA

11.01 Brown/very hard/white cataracts/weak zonules, R. Packard UK

11.16 Posterior polar cataracts, P. Papadopoulos GREECE

11.24 Iris reconstruction techniques, P. Papadopoulos GREECE

11.34 Small pupils, B. Malyugin RUSSIA

11.49 Capsular rupture, vitrectomy techniques, R. Packard UK

12.01 Cataract post-vitrectomy and/or post-intravitreal injections, P. Tranos GREECE

12.13 IOL options in deficient capsular support/IOL exchange, M. Balidis GREECE

 15.00 – 16.30 Spectacle independence after cataract surgery

Organisers: B. Cochener FRANCE, P. Papadopoulos GREECE

15.00 Patient selection, information and evaluation, B. Cochener-Lamard FRANCE

15.15 Multifocal and EDOF IOLs, D. Mikropoulos GREECE

15.30 Astigmatism management: from A to Z, P. Papadopoulos GREECE

15.45 Monovision and enhancement procedures, F. Ribeiro PORTUGAL

16.00 Management of the unhappy patient: IOL replacements, M. Balidis GREECE

16.15 Discussion

Poster Area

Moderated Poster Session

Friday 15 February | 14.00 – 15.00

SATURDAY 16 FEBRUARY

Hall Trianti

Free Paper Session – Cataract

Saturday 16 February | 08.30 – 11.00

Main Symposia

Trends in Refractive Surgery

Saturday 16 February | 11.30 – 13.00

Chairpersons:  V. Katsanevaki GREECE, T. Kohnen GERMANY

11.30 The transepithelial approach: a re-birth of PRK, D. Epstein SWITZERLAND

11.40 LASIK: the role of a mechanical keratome in the femto laser era, J. Guell SPAIN

11.50 Discussion

12.00 Evidence-based benefits of SMILE over LASIK, J. Hjortdal DENMARK

12.10 Phakic IOLs: are the posterior lenses gaining ground over the anterior ones?, R. Nujits THE NETHERLANDS

12.20 Discussion

12.30 Refractive lens exchange: why should a clear lens be sacrificed?, K. Koufala GREECE

12.40 Corneal inlays: why bother with them after all the past failures?, I. Pallikaris GREECE

12.50 Discussion

13.00 End of session

Near Live Surgery
(Organised by the Hellenic Society of Intraocular Implant and Refractive Surgery)

Saturday 16 February | 14.00 – 16.00

Moderators:  P. Papadopoulos, GREECE, P. Smachliou GREECE
Discussion Panel:  B. Cochener-Lamard FRANCE, O. Findl AUSTRIA, B. Malyugin RUSSIA

3D Near Live Surgery
Expanding visualization frontiers in cataract surgery with NGENUITY® Digitally Assisted Surgery 3D technology & Centurion™ Vision System, implanting Clareon® AutonoMe® IOL
Surgeon: D. Siganos GREECE

3D Near Live Surgery
Femtosecond Laser-Assisted Cataract Surgery using LenSx®Laser System & Centurion® Vision System assisted by VERION image-guided system with implantation of PanOptix® Toric Trifocal IOL
Surgeon: P. Papadopoulos GREECE

2D Near Live Surgery
Myopic Laser Correction with SMILE
Surgeon: K. Moschou GREECE

3D Near Live Surgery
Minimally Invasive Cataract Surgery leveraging the automated Clareon® AutonoMe® IOL delivery system with INTREPID® BALANCED Tip in synergy with Active Fluidics™ technology
Surgeon: M. Balidis GREECE

3D Near Live Surgery
Femtosecond Laser Cataract Surgery using the VICTUS Femtosecond Laser Platform, the Stellaris Elite vision enhancement system and implanting the EyeCee One Crystal Preloaded IOL
Surgeon: Luigi Caretti ITALY

2D Near Live Surgery
Secondary Insertion of Scleral Fixation (Carlevale) IOL in an eye after complicated Cataract Surgery
Surgeon: P. Papadopoulos GREECE

3D Near Live Surgery
Surface Ablation with StreamLight™ – WaveLight®’s One Step Trans-Epi PRK
Surgeon: K. Koufala GREECE

Main Symposia

When the Unexpected Happens

Saturday 16 February | 16.30 – 18.00

Chairpersons:  S. Georgaras GREECE, D. Spalton   UK

16.30 The Argentinian flag sign, M. Amon AUSTRIA

16.40 The floppy iris syndrome, T. Kohnen GERMANY

16.50 Discussion

17.00 Zonular dialysis, S. Morselli ITALY

17.10 IOL damage on insertion, S. Srinivasan UK

17.20 Discussion

17.30 Posterior capsule rupture, K. Chalioulias GREECE

17.40 Postoperative infection, S. Ní Dhubhghaill IRELAND

17.50 Discussion

18.00 End of session

Hall Skalkotas

Didactic Courses

Cataract Surgery Didactic Course

Saturday 16 February | 08.00 – 12.30

Chairpersons: R. Packard UK, P. Rosen UK

Part 2: Next Steps…….

08.00 Managing the Nucleus, R. Packard UK

08.40 Complex Cases: Advanced Phaco Techniques, B. Malyugin RUSSIA, R. Packard UK, P. Artal SPAIN, V. Pfeifer SLOVENIA, I. Dekaris CROATIA

10.00 Break

10.20 What is the Role of Femtosecond Lasers and Cataract Surgery?, Z. Nagy HUNGARY

10.40 Intraocular Lens Design, D. Spalton UK

11.00 Presbyopia Correction with Intraocular Lenses, F. Kretz GERMANY

11.15 Intraoperative Correction of Astigmatism: Toric Intraocular Lenses, S. Ní Dhubhghaill IRELAND

11.30 Solutions for Post Cataract Surgery Refractive Error, M. Amon AUSTRIA

11.45 Corneal laser correction, P. Rosen UK

12.00 Complications Pre and Post-Operatively, L. Benjamin UK

12.20 Negative dysphotopsia , R. Packard UK

12.30 End of session

Room MC3

Cornea Didactic Course

Saturday 16 February | 08.00 – 16.15

Clinical Cornea

Moderators: B. Cochener FRANCE, G. Kymionis GREECE

08.00 Introduction, J. Güell SPAIN

08.05 Basic science: anatomy, physiology and biomechanics, G. Kymionis GREECE

08.20 Pathological responses of the cornea, M.J. Tassignon BELGIUM

08.30 Laboratory testing for ocular surface diseases, J. Merayo-Lloves SPAIN

08.50 Corneal imaging evaluation techniques, B. Cochener FRANCE

09.10 Non-infectious keratitis, M. Morral SPAIN

09.30 Break

Moderators: H. Møller DENMARK, D. Touboul FRANCE

09.45 Infectious keratitis, B. Frueh SWITZERLAND

10.05 Corneal dystrophies, H. Møller DENMARK

10.25 Ectasia disorders and degenerations, J. Hjortdal DENMARK

10.45 Dry-eye and ocular surface disease, T. Fuchsluger GERMANY

11.05 Immunological disorders of the cornea, M.J. Tassignon BELGIUM

11.25 Clinical case report

11.35 Discussion

Surgical Cornea

Moderators: M. Balidis GREECE, R. Bellucci ITALY

11.45 Corneal cross-linking, D. Touboul FRANCE

12.05 Anterior lamellar keratoplasty procedures, R. Bellucci ITALY

12.25 Penetrating keratoplasty, M. Balidis GREECE

12.45 Break

Moderators: J. Hjortdal DENMARK, S. Moussa AUSTRIA

14.15 Management of postkeratopathy astigmatism, R. Nuijts THE NETHERLANDS

14.35 DSEK, M. Papathanassiou GREECE

14.55 DMEK, B. Bachmann GERMANY

15.15 Amniotic membrane, J. Guell SPAIN

15.35 Conjunctival surgery, J. Hjortdal DENMARK

15.55 Limbal transplantation and keratoprosthesis, S. Moussa AUSTRIA

16.15 Surgical case report

16.25 Discussion

16.35 End of session

Room MC2

Refractive Surgery Didactic Course

Saturday 16 February | 08.00 – 12.35

Part 2 Therapeutic Techniques: Intraocular Surgery

Moderators:  J. Guell SPAIN, A. Marinho PORTUGAL

08.00 Phakic IOLs, A. Marinho PORTUGAL

08.20 Refractive lens exchange, P. Rosen UK

08.35 Toric IOLs, R. Nuijts THE NETHERLANDS

08.55 Multifocal and EDOF IOLs, O. Findl AUSTRIA

09.15 Refractive reoperations and enhancements, J. Guell SPAIN

09.35 Break

Part 3 Therapeutic Techniques: Corneal Surgery

Moderators: G. Grabner AUSTRIA, B. Cochener-Lamard FRANCE

09.45 Surface ablation techniques, J. Hjortdal DENMARK

10.05 Cross-linking and refractive surgery, D. Epstein SWITZERLAND

10.25 Topo- and wavefront-guided ablations, V. Katsanevaki GREECE

10.40 LASIK complications, V. Katsanevaki GREECE

10.55 Incisional corneal procedures, T. Kohnen GERMANY

11.10 LASIK: surgical technique, R. Bellucci ITALY

11.30 Small lenticule extraction, B. Cochener-Lamard FRANCE

11.50 Laser refractive surgery for presbyopia, G. Kontadakis GREECE

12.05 Intracorneal ring segments, D. Touboul FRANCE

12.20 Intrastromal inlays (biologiocal and synthetic), G. Grabner AUSTRIA

Poster Area

Moderated Poster Session

Saturday 16 February | 14.00 – 15.00

SUNDAY 17 FEBRUARY

Hall Trianti

Main Symposia

Pearls for the Young Cataract Surgeon

Organised by the Young Ophthalmologists Committee 

Sunday 17 February | 09.00 – 10.30

Chairpersons:  S. Palkovits AUSTRIA, C. Pedrosa  PORTUGAL, N. Visser THE NETHERLANDS

09.00 My first rhexis and hydrodissection attempts, B. Bostanci Ceran TURKEY

09.10 The perfect rhexis and hydrodissection, Th. Neuhann GERMANY

09.20 Discussion

09.30 My first phaco complications, V. Qin BELGIUM

09.40 The dream phaco,R. Packard UK

09.50 Discussion

10.00 Thin ice: my first challenging cases, V. Diakonis GREECE

10.10 Mastering challenging cases, B. Malyugin RUSSIA

10.20 Discussion

10.30 End of session

Hellenic Society of Intraocular Implant and Refractive Surgery Symposium

Sunday 17 February | 11.00 – 13.00

Advanced Technology: Better Results?

Chairpersons: K. Koufala GREECE, M. Balidis GREECE

11:00 – 11:30 D. Kyroudis, LASIK vs SMILE, K. Moschou GREECE

11:30 – 12:00 D. Mikropoulos, Conventional phaco vs FLACS, P. Papadopoulos GREECE

12:00 – 12:30 P. Smachliou, Multifocal vs EDOF IOLs, E. Patsoura GREECE

12:30 – 13:00 V. Katsanevaki, Cross-linking classic protocol vs modern protocols, M. Balidis GREECE

Surgical Skills Training Courses

http://www.escrs.org/athens2019/programme/surgical-skills-schedule.asp

ESONT Didactic Day 2019

http://www.esont.org/escrs-winter-meeting-athens-2019

EuroTimes Satellite Education Programme

Friday 15 February | 12:45 – 14:15 (Lunchtime Symposium)
Location: Hall Skalkotas
ESCRS Education Forum – Achieving Optimal Cataract Refractive Outcomes with Presbyopia and Toric Lens Technologies

Friday 15 February | 13:00 – 14:00 (Lunchtime Symposium)
Location: Room MC3
ESCRS Education Forum – Implementing Ocular Surface Disease Treatment Strategies to Improve Surgical Outcomes

Saturday 16 February | 13:00 – 14:00 (Lunchtime Symposia)
Location: Hall Skalkotas
ESCRS Education Forum – Surgical Phaco Basics: Optimising Machine Settings for All Cases

Location: Room MC2
Johnson&Johnson Vision – New Concepts for Improving Patient Outcomes in Cataract Surgery

Location: Room MC3
Thea Laboratoires – How Can Théa’s Innovations Improve…?

Full satellite education program: https://satellites.escrs.org  

REGISTRATION FEES (Prices are in Euro excluding VAT 24%)

Early (before 15/2/2019) Onsite (15-17/2/2019)
ESCRS Member 325 375
Non Member 350 400
Trainee* 50 50
Nurse/Technician* 50 50
Healthcare Professional* 150 175
Corporate 900 1100
Greek, Cypriot, Egyptian Delegates** 225 225

* verification needed

**Important note
The reduced registration fee for Greek, Cypriot and Egyptian delegates will come up as an option after the delegates enter their address with their country when registering for the Meeting.